CGU Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

1975

Ruth S. Lamb, MA, Modern European Languages, 1937

1978

Margaret Regnery, MA, Education, 1943

1978

T. Stanley Warburton, MA, Education, 1933

1978

Wiley Mather, MA, Political Science, 1928

1979

Marguerite Brydegaard, MA, Education, 1937, PhD, Education, 1959

1979

Teresa Hughes, PhD, Education, 1973

1979

Rosemary Ruether, MA Religion, 1960, PhD, Religion, 1965

1979

William Van Cleave, PhD, Government, 1967

1980

Natividad Barranda, PhD, Religion, Asian Studies, 1969

1980

Joseph Forcinelli, MA, Education, 1955, PhD, Religion, 1965

1980

Margaret Preska, PhD, Education, 1969

1981

Sandra Glass, PhD, English, 1970

1981

John D. Seelye, MA, English, 1956, PhD, English, 1961

1982

Enid H. Douglass, MA, Government, 1959

1983

Glen Davidson, PhD, Religion, 1964

1983

Suzanne E. Muchnic, M.F.A., 1963

1984

Daniel Lewis, MA, Music, 1951

1985

Frank Farner, MA, Education, 1957, PhD, Education, 1960

1986

Thomas Gillespie, PhD, Religion, 1971

1987

McCoy Vernon, PhD, Education and Psychology, 1966

1987

Karl Benjamin, MA, Art, 1960

1988

Ron Lehman, MA, Government, 1969, PhD, Government, 1975

1989

Stephen T. Davis, PhD, Philosophy, 1970

1991

Yvette Del Prado, MA, Education, 1976, PhD, Education, 1986

1992

Thomas Curry, PhD, History, 1983

1992

Charles Navarro, PhD, Government, 1982

1993

Richard Moore, PhD, Economics, 1965

1994

William N. Dunn, MA, Government, 1966, PhD, International Relations, 1969

1995

Sacvan Bercovitch, MA, English, 1963, PhD, English, 1965

1996

Martin Glassner, PhD, International Relations, 1968

1996

Joyce O. Appleby, PhD, History, 1966

1997

Judy Rosener, PhD, Government, 1979

1997

Gloria Jean Willingham, PhD, Education, 1996

1998

Stephen Rountree, MA, Executive Management, 1977

1999

Melodie Irene Mayberry-Stewart, MA, Executive Management, 1989, PhD, Executive Management, 1997

2000

Jack A. Scott, MA, History, 1967, PhD, History, 1970

2000

Ashleigh Brilliant, MA, Education, 1958

2001

Charles C. Emery, Jr., MA, Executive Management, 1990, PhD, Executive Management, 1994

2002

Marilyn P. Sutton, MA, English, 1969, PhD, English, 1973

2003

James A. Turrell, MA, Art, 1973

2004

Jacqueline Powers Doud, PhD, Education, 1976

2005

Paul K. Longmore, PhD, History, 1984

2006

Alfred Balitzer, PhD, Government, 1972

2007

Congressman David Dreier, MA, Government, 1977

2007

Congresswoman Diane E. Watson, PhD, Education, 1987

2007

Rajiv Dutta, M.B.A., 1982

2008

Earl H. Maize, MA, Mathematics, 1977; PhD, Mathematics, 1981

2009

Gail L. Thompson, MA, Education, 1987; PhD, Education, 1998 >

2010

Edward R. Baker, M.F.A., 1967

2011

Catherine E. Keller, PhD, Religion, 1984

2011

Sister Kathleen A. Ross, PhD, Education, 1979

2012

Armen Orujyan, MA, Politics and Policy, 2004; PhD, Politics and Policy, 2007

2013

Daryl G. Smith, MA, Psychology, 1974; PhD, Psychology and Education, 1976

2014

Eric Ball, PhD, Management, 2007